Source document
국민권익위, "지난 5년간 촘촘한 신고자 보호체계 만들고 보상금 대폭 상향해"
Has everything in it been taken?
CompleteReviewed 8 Oct 2026
Reviewed. Everything in it that belongs in the tables has been taken.
What the document holds
ACRC press release of 2 May 2022 (HTML page) reviewing the five years since May 2017: reports received (58,307: corruption 36,622, public interest 21,685), reports referred or forwarded (16,147, 27.7%), protection requests received and handled (1,005; 848), rewards and awards paid (KRW 33.5 billion, already in the data), reward cap raised from KRW 2 to 3 billion (already in the rules from the 2018 decree), laws covered 284 to 471, proxy reporting (2018) and fact-checking of reported persons. Not recorded (outside the reward programme): public-finance payments (883조 원 over three years), Public Funds Recovery Act recoveries by agencies (1,515억 원; 457억 in 2020 and 1,058억 in 2021; 1,414억 recovered and 101억 surcharges), 194 dismissed officials found re-employed, criminal penalties for breaching confidentiality, CPI goal. Korean amounts: 억 = 100,000,000 and 만 = 10,000. A figure printed with 억 only is recorded in 억 (scale 'hundred million', e.g. 1.6억 = 1.6); one printed with 억 plus 천만/만 (e.g. 2억8천여만) is recorded in units of 만 원 (scale 'ten thousand': 2억8천만 = 28000), as earlier Korean rows do.
What it supports
7 rows on this site come from this document. Each one opens with the page and the exact words.
Other documents give different figures in 1 case involving this one. Both are kept.
Numbers (7)
- Awards paid (amount)Item: Rewards and awardsKRW 335 hundred million2017-05/2022-04 · Korea ACRC 2022Final figureSouth Korea · ACRC rewards for corruption, public-interest and public-funds fraud reports
- Claims referred for examinationItem: Referred or forwarded16,147 reports2017-05/2022-04 · Korea ACRC 2022Final figureSouth Korea · ACRC rewards for corruption, public-interest and public-funds fraud reports
- Requests for protective measuresItem: Received1,005 requests2017-05/2022-04 · Korea ACRC 2022Final figureSouth Korea · ACRC rewards for corruption, public-interest and public-funds fraud reports
- Requests for protective measuresItem: All handled848 requests2017-05/2022-04 · Korea ACRC 2022Final figureSouth Korea · ACRC rewards for corruption, public-interest and public-funds fraud reports
- Whistleblower tips or submissions received58,307 reports2017-05/2022-04 · Korea ACRC 2022Final figureSouth Korea · ACRC rewards for corruption, public-interest and public-funds fraud reports
- Whistleblower tips or submissions receivedCategory: Corruption36,622 reports2017-05/2022-04 · Korea ACRC 2022Final figureSouth Korea · ACRC rewards for corruption, public-interest and public-funds fraud reports
- Whistleblower tips or submissions receivedCategory: Public interest21,685 reports2017-05/2022-04 · Korea ACRC 2022Final figureSouth Korea · ACRC rewards for corruption, public-interest and public-funds fraud reports
About the document
What it covers Five-year (2017-2022) totals of rewards and awards.
Notes ACRC press release (보도자료). Raw copy is the press-release web page; quotes are taken from the attached .hwp original (same text).
Source id kor-acrc-pr-2022-05-02 · accessed 5 Oct 2026